CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I88857

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55 Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated November 26, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. for their customer Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Style 20532101 is a lined and insulated men’s glove constructed of a camouflage-printed 55% cotton 45% polyester woven fabric. The glove features a coated fabric reinforcement at the center of the palm which extends to the thumb, the forefinger and a middle finger, a waterproof barrier, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, fourchettes and a knitted cuff. The glove will also be available in different camouflage prints as styles 20532107 and 20532108 and in a youth size series as styles 20531801, 20531807 and 20531808. Noting the features, we believe the gloves show design for use in the sport of hunting.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6216.00.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of cotton: Other gloves, mittens, and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. In 2003, the rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division